Author Topic: Stat Server HA  (Read 2068 times)

Offline a.jay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: 0
Stat Server HA
« on: August 17, 2010, 09:10:32 PM »
Hi guys!
I have a problem  :( :( :(
I installed the second StatServer. Set it in the mode of Warm Standby. Both StatServer added the option accept-clients-in-backup-mode = yes. DataSourcer single primary. When I do Switchover on backup StatServer, DataSourcer can not connect to the backup StatServer (writes in the logs). In what may be the problem?

Offline Steve

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
  • Karma: 11
Re: Stat Server HA
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2010, 01:27:41 AM »
Could be a lot of things :(

But have you tried the basics? - is the network OK? - can the datasourcer server resolve the hostname of the new stat-server? Can you ping the statserver from the datasourcer?

If you stop both Stat Servers and then start your new one on its own, does datasourcer connect?

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7170
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Stat Server HA
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2010, 02:14:05 PM »
What does the logs say? Is the backup statserver ok? Show some logs

Offline a.jay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: 0
Re: Stat Server HA
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2010, 04:57:58 PM »
Today, I manipulated with restarting DataSourcer and both StatServer. For the second time it's worked.
Thank you for the tip!