Author Topic: Queueing at two seperate VQ's.  (Read 3715 times)

Offline Nathzn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 0
Queueing at two seperate VQ's.
« on: January 31, 2015, 09:55:08 PM »
Hi Guys,

I want to see if this is possible, basically I have a VQ in which the interaction uses. Is it possible to then update another VQ after it gets answered by the agent? For example in my enviroment I'm targeting a store, so after the call is delivered i want to log it another specific VQ (Store Name/Code VQ)

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
« Last Edit: January 31, 2015, 10:03:18 PM by Nathzn »

Adam G

  • Guest
Re: Queueing at two seperate VQ's.
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2015, 10:09:20 PM »
Queueing at 2 VQ's...

...or Reporting from 2 VQ's..?

Offline Nathzn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 0
Re: Queueing at two seperate VQ's.
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2015, 10:40:35 PM »
Sorry Adam,

Reporting from 2 VQ's I only need the main one to show queueing.

If that makes sense!

Thanks,

Offline Nathzn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 0
Re: Queueing at two seperate VQ's.
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2015, 10:52:27 PM »
Is there a possibility of manually updating a VQ?
« Last Edit: January 31, 2015, 11:28:20 PM by Nathzn »

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7471
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Queueing at two seperate VQ's.
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2015, 12:10:23 AM »
 ??? ??? ???
Not at all...

Maybe if you tell us your real need, I guess you are approaching via the non-best solution around...

Adam G

  • Guest
Re: Queueing at two seperate VQ's.
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2015, 01:39:30 AM »
My guess...

You want to to Target route to one (VQName1) - but you also want to use an additional (VQName2) to "Report" from, for the same Target(s)?

You can only apply one VQ per Target.  But you can apply multiple Targets...

HTH?

Offline Nathzn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: 0
Re: Queueing at two seperate VQ's.
« Reply #6 on: February 01, 2015, 07:18:29 PM »
Thanks very much for your replies.. it looks like this may not be possible.


Adam G

  • Guest
Re: Queueing at two seperate VQ's.
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2015, 07:51:32 PM »
Thanks very much for your replies.. it looks like this may not be possible.

...

This should work:

Create a Target to an empty Agent Group - apply VQName1
Set the Target to expand immediately (no wait time), to your actual Target Group - apply VQName2


Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7471
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Queueing at two seperate VQ's.
« Reply #8 on: February 01, 2015, 11:08:04 PM »
The problem with that Adam is that if call is abandoned will not report to target 1. For what he says he wants it only when answered...

Adam G

  • Guest
Re: Queueing at two seperate VQ's.
« Reply #9 on: February 02, 2015, 12:38:49 AM »
okay, okay...

2 VQ's associated with 2 Route Points - pass the call through them both...

:)

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7471
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Queueing at two seperate VQ's.
« Reply #10 on: February 02, 2015, 08:38:35 AM »
Lol same as using different targets.

Offline jamesmurphyau

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Karma: 2
Re: Queueing at two seperate VQ's.
« Reply #11 on: February 02, 2015, 04:08:19 PM »
Could this help? You can call a subroutine right before agent routing.. You receive the selected target and selected vq details as a input var. You can edit the selected target (passing in the output var), cancel routing, update user data, etc..

Custom Routing
Beginning with release 8.1.2, the new Custom Routing functionality allows automatic splitting of code functionality. This splits target selection of objects into a set of functions (SelectDN, SuspendForDN, RouteCall) under the cover of single target selection object. This allows any code to be put in a strategy between a target selection and routing. Additional code can be inserted before the RouteCall function is provided in the form of subroutine.
Fill in the Custom routing parameter shown in Figure 173 to activate the custom routing functionality.

Adam G

  • Guest
Re: Queueing at two seperate VQ's.
« Reply #12 on: February 02, 2015, 04:32:58 PM »
Lol same as using different targets.

Tromboning!