" /> Oracle Runtime Connection - Genesys CTI User Forum

Author Topic: Oracle Runtime Connection  (Read 2721 times)

Offline PFCCWA

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 655
  • Karma: -7
Oracle Runtime Connection
« on: May 20, 2015, 09:46:01 PM »
Advertisement
Hello,

Is anyone familiar with Oracle DB?
I need to know what runtime connection needs to be specified when setting up databases and database interfaces in agent scripting.
In the User Guide, a sample is given but for SQL however do not think these can be applied against an oracle connection.

[i]8. Select Static in the Provider dropdown list, then type or select
com.microsoft..sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerDriver in the adjacent combo
box.
9. Select Static in the Runtime Connection dropdown list, then type your
runtime connection string in the adjacent field. An example might be:
jdbc:microsoft:sqlserver://MyMachine:1433;Database=SampleSQLDB;User=johnsmy
the;Password=astro22

[/i]thanks,
Wasim

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7641
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Oracle Runtime Connection
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2015, 10:24:20 PM »
Google is your friend.,
SEarch Oracle JDBC. Other GEnesys docs have a lot of samples too.

So easy is to post and not search

Adam G

  • Guest
Re: Oracle Runtime Connection
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2015, 10:27:35 PM »
The example quoted is based on Java JDBC for SQL - there are similar examples for JDBC for Oracle and/or ODBC - and other options.  It depends on what database connection tools you are using - or what you need to use/install. Do you know what you are going to use?

I will do some homework and copy out a few examples for Oracle in this thread, tomorrow.

Adam G

  • Guest
Re: Oracle Runtime Connection
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2015, 11:16:48 AM »
A prerequisite would be to have some level of Java Runtime (JRE) on your Host machine (where you are connecting FROM) - and also to set up Oracle to allow remote connections, using whatever transport method you intend to use (see below).  The syntax for JDBC connection, as I mentioned, depends on what type of connection you need to make.  In truth, JDBC is just another way of automating a connection string, which has syntax variations, as a database specifier;

TCP/IP
Named Pipes
TNS/DNS/Service

An example of a general syntax could be:

[b]jdbc:oracle:driver_type:[username/password]@database_specifier[/b]

So, your homework assignment for today is here:

[url=http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/java.111/b31224/urls.htm]http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/java.111/b31224/urls.htm[/url]

I will be asking questions in class tomorrow, so make sure you don't skip bits!
« Last Edit: May 21, 2015, 11:19:00 AM by adamgill »

Offline PFCCWA

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 655
  • Karma: -7
Re: Oracle Runtime Connection
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2015, 12:08:50 PM »
thank you.

Just so I am not losing my sanity, if I want outbound calling list fields to populate within the script setting up database/database interface is the correct method ?
I ask because there are predefined fields within the agent interaction layer toolkit that contain outbound specific fields and actions.  But when I add these to the script pages nothing is populated (and actions do not work).  at a guess I think there is further set up such as connection to the config server (for agent data) and calling list db to obtain values for those fields (such as xml interface).
I wanted to make sure it isn't something simple missed.
thanks,


Adam G

  • Guest
Re: Oracle Runtime Connection
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2015, 03:52:10 PM »
You probably need to troubleshoot all of your database connection methods, first.  Your question tells me you think you have not configured it correctly - you are probably right.  it should be a simple task to use your connection method outside of the outbound processes to confirm that data is actually being extracted.  if it is, then you need to move onto your next step of ensuring that all of the Fields, Types and Table Access(es) are configured correctly - otherwise, even if the data is being extracted, it may not be populated!