Author Topic: Adding queue or agent group to existing workspace in ccpulse  (Read 4529 times)

Offline S2H

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: -5
Adding queue or agent group to existing workspace in ccpulse
« on: January 19, 2016, 05:09:59 PM »
Hi,
     Whenever i add a new a queue or an Agent group in the Configuration Manager, it does not automatically come into a CCPulse (existing) Workspace. Is there a way to make that happen?
 
eg:
For agents, if we create the view “Create Real-Time V/AG Dynamic membership”, we can achieve that.
For queue & AgentGroup level, is anything possible?
Thanks in advance.

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7535
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Adding queue or agent group to existing workspace in ccpulse
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2016, 01:52:35 AM »
On last CCPUlse versions right click the top CCPulse hierarchy object and select "Add objects"

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7535
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Adding queue or agent group to existing workspace in ccpulse
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2016, 03:24:06 AM »
Or you enable or disable the auto update, then as said, you have a box where you tick and there you go
What are you complaining about?
If you have procedures and steps those things get easily fixed

Offline nonny

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: 0
Re: Adding queue or agent group to existing workspace in ccpulse
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2016, 04:45:30 PM »
A cav says, new version supports adding new objects to a workspace.  So far the limitation is that there needs to be existing objects of the same type already ie if your workspace only contains agent groups (persons) you can't add vq's in later.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk


Offline nonny

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: 0
Re: Adding queue or agent group to existing workspace in ccpulse
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2016, 04:46:22 PM »
In older ccpulse versions you also had to have ccpulse open when the objects were created in CME.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk


Offline S2H

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: -5
Re: Adding queue or agent group to existing workspace in ccpulse
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2016, 04:43:43 PM »

Thanks for your valuable information.

In the Genesys Release notes ( CCPulse Release Number 8.0.200.13 ), they have mentioned as,

"CCPulse+ now correctly updates objects in the objects at the Objects pane and View area when an object is changed in the configuration layer.
Previously, when an object is changed in the configuration layer, objects were updated at the Objects pane, but were not updated at the View area ".

 I am using CCpulse version 8.0.200.14. And, I made some changes by adding a new agent group in the configuration manager, it got reflected in the CCPulse objects pane but not in the view pane.




Offline nonny

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: 0
Re: Adding queue or agent group to existing workspace in ccpulse
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2016, 05:28:18 PM »
Probably depends on how you interpret "change".  You're adding a new object, not changing an existing one.  New objects will appear in the objects panel, but even on new versions of CCPulse you need to manually select a view to add it to.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk


Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7535
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Adding queue or agent group to existing workspace in ccpulse
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2016, 09:48:13 PM »
View, obvisously won't apply as that is an object you selected specific metrics about. How can CCPulse know what metrics you wanna apply to it?

Offline kerotanuk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Adding queue or agent group to existing workspace in ccpulse
« Reply #8 on: July 26, 2022, 09:11:07 PM »
I'm fairly new to Genesys and in my role have been asked to update some existing CCPulse Workspace files. I can add new objects (VQs and Agents) into the Objects window and they are visible, but I am unable to add them into the Workspace Views.
In the manual for 8.1.0 it says -
"For a better management of the CCPulse+ workspaces: CCPulse+ can add new objects (for example, agent group) to an existing workspace without creating a new workspace."

But I do not understand how to do this. I cannot drag the objects or copy/paste them, there is no button for importing into a Workspace and when I right-click the Objects pane I just get options like "Select Objects" (which imports new objects into the Object pane), "Delete", "Show Hidden" and "Monitor Extended Status". There are other options ("Create Real-Time View", Create Historical View") but these are greyed out.

How can I get these new objects into my Views?
« Last Edit: July 26, 2022, 09:14:35 PM by kerotanuk »

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7535
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Adding queue or agent group to existing workspace in ccpulse
« Reply #9 on: July 27, 2022, 12:44:09 AM »
Which version of CCPulse are you using?
In latest versions you can add an object to the Views by right clicking on it as well and selecting Add To Views option

Enviado de meu SM-N9600 usando o Tapatalk


Offline kerotanuk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Adding queue or agent group to existing workspace in ccpulse
« Reply #10 on: July 27, 2022, 02:11:04 AM »
Hey Cavagnaro, I'm on 8.1.100.40 - that sounds exactly like the kind of function I need but when I right-click any object in the Objects pane I just get the following options -

  • Create Real-Time View (greyed out)
  • Create Real-Time View For Members (greyed out)
  • Create Historical View (greyed out)
  • Create Historical View For Members (greyed out)
  • Select Objects
  • Delete
  • Show Hidden
  • Monitor Extended Status
  • Set Threshold (greyed out)

I've been through a few documents, most notable being 'Genesys Reporting 8.1 - CCPulse' but apart from this section there is no detailed mention of how to do perform this (I assumed simple) action -

This section describes the new or changed functionality that was introduced in
release 8.1.0.
- For a better management of the CCPulse+ workspaces:
CCPulse+ can add new objects (for example, agent group) to an
existing workspace without creating a new workspace.


I've looked at every menu option possible, gone through all online manuals/videos I can find (none cover such a basic action) and have checked everything else I can think of (checked the VQs are all ok in CME/GAX, the .xwsp file is not Read-only...)

It's driving me crazy and I do not want to create a new Workspace from scratch
« Last Edit: July 27, 2022, 02:22:15 AM by kerotanuk »

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7535
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Adding queue or agent group to existing workspace in ccpulse
« Reply #11 on: July 27, 2022, 04:35:34 AM »
My version is 8.1.100.72
Try that one

Enviado de meu SM-N9600 usando o Tapatalk


Offline kerotanuk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Adding queue or agent group to existing workspace in ccpulse
« Reply #12 on: July 27, 2022, 04:29:35 PM »
Unfortunately I can't see this company upgrading CCPulse, they are already moving to Pulse but some stubborn parts of the business are slow so it is still being used for at least a year. I really have no idea what to do, it looks like I'll need to build the changes into a totally from-scratch workspace.. thanks anyway
 

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7535
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Adding queue or agent group to existing workspace in ccpulse
« Reply #13 on: July 27, 2022, 10:51:49 PM »
I think if you install it for you, and share the workspace as shared folder in the network can help what you want tu achieve.
Good luck

Enviado de meu SM-N9600 usando o Tapatalk


Offline kerotanuk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: Adding queue or agent group to existing workspace in ccpulse
« Reply #14 on: July 28, 2022, 12:26:56 AM »
Thanks, so I found 8.1.100.58 and installed - same issue. Then my colleague runs it and can see the 'Add to View' option! .. So it must be my profile? What access could possibly control, this function?


** SOLVED!

I needed to add the Call Center Pulse object to the Ranks tab of my user profile, now the 'Add to View' option is available for me.
I wish someone had taught me all of this stuff, is there a Genesys 101 document anywhere?
« Last Edit: July 28, 2022, 01:15:29 AM by kerotanuk »