Genesys CTI User Forum

Genesys CTI User Forum => Genesys CTI Technical Discussion => Topic started by: Scottyjohn on October 28, 2009, 04:09:59 PM

Title: Starting CME using command line (similar to CCPulse)
Post by: Scottyjohn on October 28, 2009, 04:09:59 PM
Hi all,
As per the subject line, is there a way to achieve this so that I can log into different environments by clicking a batch file?

Lazy I know .....  ;D
Title: Re: Starting CME using command line (similar to CCPulse)
Post by: tony on October 29, 2009, 10:02:03 AM
Yep - something like this:

"SET SCE_ACCESS=COMMAND_LINE (not entirely sure this will work but it does for CCPulse - check syntax! :) )
SET HOSTNAME=hostname
SET PORT=0000
SET APPLICATIONNAME=appname
SET USERNAME=username
SET PASSWORD=password

C:\Program Files\...path_to...\sce.exe -host %HOSTNAME% -port %PORT% -user %USERNAME% -pwd %PASSWORD% -app %APPLICATIONNAME%"

Tony