Genesys CTI User Forum

Genesys CTI User Forum => Genesys CTI Technical Discussion => Topic started by: PFCCWA on September 07, 2010, 05:42:04 PM

Title: CCPulse Not Ready for Next Call Threshold
Post by: PFCCWA on September 07, 2010, 05:42:04 PM
Hello,

is it possible to create a CCPulse threshold which covers an agent in a Not Ready for Next Call state with a reason code of "00"?

An existing threshold without the reason code we have is:

[i]' Threshold will be true when agent reach exact
' status Not Ready for Next Call

if Threshold.StatValue = StatAction.SDNANotReadyForNextCall then
  Threshold.Result = true
end if[/i]

This threshold covers all Not Ready Reasons whereas within GAD (7.6) whereas we want to target the Not Ready (blank) reason code.

Thanks,
WA
Title: Re: CCPulse Not Ready for Next Call Threshold
Post by: Dionysis on September 08, 2010, 02:26:09 AM
Theoretically you should be able to do this, since "00" is not blank you would specify the reason in the threshold.  If you're reason actually is blank then you might try "" instead of "00":

[code] If (Threshold.StatValue = StatAction.SDNANotReadyForNnextCall and Threshold.StatReasons = “00”) then
Threshold.Result = True
end if
[/code]

But I've never been able to get this to work correctly.

Good luck.
Title: Re: CCPulse Not Ready for Next Call Threshold
Post by: PFCCWA on September 08, 2010, 04:00:22 PM
Im just receiving the script timed out error when testing this threshold using both a string i.e. "Lunch" or code "08" - how can we determine what value the StatReasons is looking for?  The Admin guide below suggests parsing using VBScript however that is done.

Use this read-only property to evaluate reasons in threshold and action
scripts.
The following threshold script illustrates how you can use this property
when it is applied to an agent CurrentState statistic:
If (Threshold.StatValue = StatAction.SDNANotReadyForNnextCall
and Threshold.StatReasons = “Lunch”) then
Threshold.Result = True
end if
Note that reasons and action codes can appear only for following agent
states:
• LoggedIn
• AfterCallWork
• NotReadyForNextCall
• WaitForNextCall
Reasons can originate from more than one source (T-Server, hardware,
or other), and they can be provided to CCPulse+, via Stat Server, in
string or integer format. CCPulse+ converts all reasons to string format,
separating each with a semicolon (;). To effectively evaluate the
concatenated string, the CCPulse+ Administrator might have to parse it
using VBScript.
Title: Re: CCPulse Not Ready for Next Call Threshold
Post by: PFCCWA on September 09, 2010, 11:32:12 AM
Sorted the script timing out issue, appparently the statements from If... to then should be in one line.

However the threshold does not work.

Does anyone know where the statreasons string is looking at? Action Codes within CME?
Title: Re: CCPulse Not Ready for Next Call Threshold
Post by: borkokrz on April 27, 2012, 09:43:51 AM
I know that's a quite old topic but I've prepared a solution. According to the CCP/SS documentation you have to create statistic with following definition:

Category=CurrentState
MainMask=*
Objects=Agent
Subject=DNAction

Add CustomStatistic\ExtendedCurrentStatus=true option of CCP. It will then display result in the following format: NotReadyForNextCall (reasons) (time)

Use for example following threshold:

If (Threshold.StatValue = StatAction.SDNANotReadyForNextCall and Threshold.StatReasons = "1;1") then
Threshold.Result = True
end if

Env: Alcatel OXE 4400 with Genesys 8.0
Title: Re: CCPulse Not Ready for Next Call Threshold
Post by: gzooby on July 25, 2013, 06:08:50 PM
I still couldnt make it work. My action code itīs called "Almuerzo" and itīs code is 2
I was able to make ccpulse show it in agent status as it follows "NotReadyForNextCall (2) (time-duration)
I want to make a threshold to paint agent if itīs in not ready state "Almuerzo"
What do I have to put in Threshold.StatReasons ??
I tried puttin "Almuerzo" , "2" , 2 but still doesnīt work.
Any idea?

Thanks!
Title: Re: CCPulse Not Ready for Next Call Threshold
Post by: Tambo on July 25, 2013, 08:55:44 PM
There are plenty of other threads for thresholds that will work for you.
Title: Re: CCPulse Not Ready for Next Call Threshold
Post by: gzooby on July 26, 2013, 04:07:01 PM
I still coudnīt find it, thatīs why I posted it...do you happen to know the reason why isnīt working?? ;D
Title: Re: CCPulse Not Ready for Next Call Threshold
Post by: cavagnaro on July 26, 2013, 06:28:39 PM
My crystal magic ball tells me that is because on StatServer Installation you didn't burn the amount of candles needed...

"Doc, doc, my head hurts...now without any exam or further details, tell me what is wrong with me and give me some medicine"
Yeah...right now
Title: Re: CCPulse Not Ready for Next Call Threshold
Post by: gzooby on July 26, 2013, 07:56:00 PM
Haha...ok ok ok...is just that I don understand how to call a Threshold.StatReason!!
You call it by name?? By code?? Because in one of the posts itīs written:

If (Threshold.StatValue = StatAction.SDNANotReadyForNextCall and Threshold.StatReasons = "1;1") then
Threshold.Result = True
end if

But whats "1:1" stand for???

Thanks!!!
Title: Re: CCPulse Not Ready for Next Call Threshold
Post by: Tambo on July 27, 2013, 11:23:58 PM
Hey gzooby, we're here to help and to learn too but there really are plenty of threads for this. When you take time to search you will find them.
Horse to water and all that
T
Title: Re: CCPulse Not Ready for Next Call Threshold
Post by: gzooby on August 02, 2013, 02:15:04 PM
Hi, I finally solve the problem.

When you create the Threshold, and you want to ask for a particular not ready state you have to write the following:

if Threshold.StatValue = StatAction.SDNANotReadyForNextCall and Threshold.StatReasons = " Not Ready Code" then

So between " " you have to put Action Code code , not the name.

Thanks for all the help ;D
Title: Re: CCPulse Not Ready for Next Call Threshold
Post by: Tambo on August 02, 2013, 10:22:07 PM
;D