Genesys CTI User Forum

Genesys CTI User Forum => Genesys-related Development => Topic started by: Surendra on September 24, 2011, 12:21:07 PM

Title: GAD tab name change
Post by: Surendra on September 24, 2011, 12:21:07 PM
Hi

I am trying to change the name of the tab (Custom Data) in my GAD application.
For achieving this i changed the value of the tab name in Dico.properties file and restarted the GAD server.

But the changes are not getting reflected in the GAD screen  :(
Is there anything else which needs to be modified? Can anyone help me on this.

Thx in advance.

Title: Re: GAD tab name change
Post by: René on September 27, 2011, 09:18:13 AM
Hi,

Name of tab can be entered (fixed) in custom.xml file. Please check if that's the case.

R.
Title: Re: GAD tab name change
Post by: Surendra on September 30, 2011, 10:20:22 AM
Hi

What i m trying to do is change the name of the tab which is already existing ( Ex: Custom Data tab is already there i am trying to change the name of the same).

By using the custom.xml i am able to add new tabs, but not able to change the name of a tab which is already existing.

Regards,
Surendra


Title: Re: GAD tab name change
Post by: DavidStanley on October 01, 2011, 06:32:30 AM
I had same problem but it get solved by modifying custom.xml file.
Title: Re: GAD tab name change
Post by: Surendra on October 10, 2011, 10:51:56 AM
Hi

I am referring to the tab name by using the constant available and trying to change the display name to Customer Data using the below code , but its not changing the name of the existing tab ... its adding a new tab.

<gcn-resources>
<desktop>
<interaction-information>
<tabs>
<tab name="TAB_INTERACTION_INFORMATION_CUSTOM_ATTACHED_DATA">
<text>Customer Data </text>
</tab>
</tabs>
</interaction-information>
</desktop>
</gcn-resources>
Title: Re: GAD tab name change
Post by: cavagnaro on October 10, 2011, 01:48:36 PM
There is no reference to a dictionary file therefore you can't change it manually as desired, maybe you will have to modify JSP files directly...
Title: Re: GAD tab name change
Post by: René on October 12, 2011, 04:09:13 PM
Hi Surendra,

Name of the tab is defined by following line in your custom.xml file

<text>Customer Data </text>

R.
Title: Re: GAD tab name change
Post by: AnnaCarr on October 13, 2011, 05:03:57 AM
[quote author=Surendra link=topic=6688.msg29181#msg29181 date=1318243916]
Hi

I am referring to the tab name by using the constant available and trying to change the display name to Customer Data using the below code , but its not changing the name of the existing tab ... its adding a new tab.

<gcn-resources>
<desktop>
<interaction-information>
<tabs>
<tab name="TAB_INTERACTION_INFORMATION_CUSTOM_ATTACHED_DATA">
<text>Customer Data </text>
</tab>
</tabs>
</interaction-information>
</desktop>
</gcn-resources>
[/quote]

Thanks surendrqa for sharing useful data. This is useful to me. Keep updating.
Title: Re: GAD tab name change
Post by: Surendra on October 13, 2011, 07:39:01 AM
[quote author=René link=topic=6688.msg29219#msg29219 date=1318435753]
Hi Surendra,

Name of the tab is defined by following line in your custom.xml file

<text>Customer Data </text>

R.
[/quote]

Thx for your reply Rene


Please correct me if i am wrong in the below code

<gcn-resources>
<desktop>
<interaction-information>
<tabs>
<tab name="TAB_INTERACTION_INFORMATION_CUSTOM_ATTACHED_DATA"> //I am using the constant name already available in the above line to refer the Custom Data tab
<text>Customer Data </text>// In this line i am trying to change the display text of the tab
</tab>
</tabs>
</interaction-information>
</desktop>
</gcn-resources>
Title: Re: GAD tab name change
Post by: René on October 17, 2011, 05:18:48 PM
Yes, correct. However, I'm not sure if GAD allows you to change name of pre-defined tab.

R.