Genesys CTI User Forum

Genesys CTI User Forum => Genesys CTI Technical Discussion => Topic started by: Jones on October 26, 2016, 02:04:11 PM

Title: SOLVED: Agent status not showing correctly in Pulse
Post by: Jones on October 26, 2016, 02:04:11 PM
We have agents that only have the channel e-mail and also agents that have both voice and email channels.
The issue is that the status of Agents with only email channel is not showing correctly in Pulse.
Even if they have no Voice channel, Pulse still shows a (random?) status and reason for the Voice channel. How is this possible? Why does this not show as N/A or error?

Statistics used: (also did some testing with Subject = AgentStatus but that seemed to mess things up even more)

[ExtendedCurrentStatus]
Category = CurrentState
MainMask = *
Objects = Agent
Subject = DNAction

[ExtendedCurrentStatusReasons]
Category = CurrentStateReasons
MainMask = *
Objects = Agent
Subject = DNAction

Applied filters:
VoiceCall = MediaType=voice
EMAIL_MEDIA = MediaType=email
Title: Re: Agent status not showing correctly in Pulse
Post by: Adam G on October 27, 2016, 01:14:08 PM
This thread?

[url=http://www.sggu.com/smf/index.php/topic,9115.msg40916.html]http://www.sggu.com/smf/index.php/topic,9115.msg40916.html[/url]

Title: Re: Agent status not showing correctly in Pulse
Post by: Jones on October 31, 2016, 12:50:28 PM
I did read that topic but as we use Pulse and not CCPulse, the formula is slightly different and it took me a while to figure it out without any in-depth Stat training but it finally works.

Result = G.GetAgentNonVoiceStatus(Data.Current_Status_Email.Value, 'email');
Result = G.GetAgentVoiceStatus(Data.Current_Status_Voice.Value, 'voice');

[ExtendedCurrentStatus]
Category = CurrentState
MainMask = *
Objects = Agent
Subject = DNAction


If the agent does not have channel voice, it shows as LoggedOut, which is good enough for me.
Thank you, this forum has helped me a few times already :)

The only thing that still annoys me is that there are no reasons for e-mail only.
If handling an outbound email, it still says CallOutbound.... That will be my next project I guess.