Genesys CTI User Forum

Genesys CTI User Forum => Genesys CTI Technical Discussion => Topic started by: rosy on October 09, 2008, 01:17:01 PM

Title: CCpulse issue
Post by: rosy on October 09, 2008, 01:17:01 PM
Hi All,

iam a new visitor to this site..

and i found it very useful..

just wanted to know...how to find the difference  between a hardphone and softphone when call arrives in a ccpulse.

Thanks in advance
Title: Re: CCpulse issue
Post by: cavagnaro on October 09, 2008, 02:11:06 PM
I'm sure that someone else asked this question and obvious answer was that is was not possible, also, for Genesys an extension (soft or hard) is just an object he monitors using CSTA and the PBX answers back for this object events and actions. What would matter if your agent is using a softphone or a hardphone? At the end you should look for how he works, not for how he uses to do it...right?
Title: Re: CCpulse issue
Post by: rosy on October 09, 2008, 02:32:15 PM
ofcourse yes,.


but just wanted to confirm is there any way to know this :-)

thanks for your quick response
Title: Re: CCpulse issue
Post by: tony on October 11, 2008, 12:02:23 AM
How about if you are monitoring the DN, the Place and the Agent at the same time - stats attributed to the DN and not the Place/Agent came through the Hardphone and those that came through all 3 Objects came to the softphone...

I think...  ???

Tony
Title: Re: CCpulse issue
Post by: cavagnaro on October 11, 2008, 12:56:02 AM
 ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
Why would that happen Tony? The Tserver is monitoring all objects under a CSTA and PBX responds for them in the same way. I do have mixed call centers and they work exactly the same. Would be a great failure if they don't do it.
Title: Re: CCpulse issue
Post by: tony on October 11, 2008, 06:30:40 PM
Hmmm.... I will take a look at/amend my answer on Monday - I'm sure there was some sort of difference but I can't put my finger on it...

T
Title: Re: CCpulse issue
Post by: tony on October 13, 2008, 06:37:16 PM
Doh! If you add in an item of attached data, using the T-Lib process available on your Softphone then yes, there is a way of telling a turret/hardphone call different from a Softphone call... but not without development...

My apologies!

Tony
Title: Re: CCpulse issue
Post by: Scottyjohn on October 14, 2008, 11:25:12 PM
If possible, create your hardphone extensions in one range and then your softphone extensions in another?  Then you will instantly know if its a hard or softphone?
Title: Re: CCpulse issue
Post by: rosy on October 16, 2008, 01:38:45 PM
Thanks !!!
Title: Re: CCpulse issue
Post by: cavagnaro on October 16, 2008, 03:05:48 PM
 ::)