" /> Route using List oblects table with ListGetDataCfg - Genesys CTI User Forum

Author Topic: Route using List oblects table with ListGetDataCfg  (Read 5919 times)

Offline kapusta1152

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
Route using List oblects table with ListGetDataCfg
« on: September 07, 2008, 01:51:22 PM »
Advertisement
Hello,

I am trying to route call base on 800/(dnis) numbers with List objects tables (see Fig.4 attachment).

My goal is to route all DNIS equal “true” from List Object “riute2ivr” see Fig .4 to top branch of strategy (simple fork).

I am using “ListGetDatacfg” function but all my calls going only in one direction?

v_800dnis=ListGetDataCfg[route2ivr,ivr800_dnis,'']  Fig.2

I am wondering how I can modify list objects or use another function to accomplish my task (just simple “fork”).

Thanks for your help

Offline kowari

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 0
Re: Route using List oblects table with ListGetDataCfg
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2008, 10:51:03 PM »
Hey dude,
I suspect you have fallen prey to one of the WORST genesys issues in the world.  The leading space.

Run the routing strategy and look in your URS logs - it will say "no key" or something like that in them.  Based on what I can see in your screenshots, it LOOKS like the section in route2ivr called "ivr800_dnis" is ACTUALLY " ivr800_dnis"

Oh yeah and you need to do this: v_800dnis=ListGetDataCfg['route2ivr','ivr800_dnis',v_dnis] to access the table properly.  Go read the help on how this function works :)

But ALWAYS ALWAYS ALWAYS look in your URS logs and trace a call through to see what happens :)
Hope that helps,
Gail


« Last Edit: September 07, 2008, 10:55:31 PM by kowari »

Offline kapusta1152

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 0
Re: Route using List oblects table with ListGetDataCfg
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2008, 05:33:24 PM »
Now I  can control destination from my list objects table ("route2ivr") by changing  status of each dnis/800 from true to false.

Thanks  for your help!

Offline kowari

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 0
Re: Route using List oblects table with ListGetDataCfg
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2008, 02:28:44 AM »
Good stuff  :)>

Offline victor

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1419
  • Karma: 18
Re: Route using List oblects table with ListGetDataCfg
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2008, 03:06:25 AM »
[quote author=kowari link=topic=3303.msg13733#msg13733 date=1221013724]
Good stuff  :)>
[/quote]

Kowari,

what leading space? :) I don't recall anything like this...

v_800dnis=ListGetDataCfg[route2ivr,ivr800_dnis,''] -> was the problem that route2ivr needed to be ' route2ivr'??
Or do you always have a leading space in front of the object that Genesys adds? Can you please explain a little bit more?

Thanks,
Vic




Offline Dionysis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 408
  • Karma: 8
Re: Route using List oblects table with ListGetDataCfg
« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2008, 10:37:00 AM »
If you look closely at the keys mentioned above, you have:

[code]"ivr800_dnis" is ACTUALLY " ivr800_dnis"[/code]

URS is looking for a key called "ivr800_dnis", however no such key exists, only this one " ivr800_dnis".

Notice the space before 'ivr' in the second key.  URS is not particularly smart when it comes to strings, each character could be a number, a space or a letter (among other things) and if the EXACT match is not found it will not find the value you are looking for and will cause an error in the logs stating "no key".

Does that help at all?

:)

Offline kowari

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 0
Re: Route using List oblects table with ListGetDataCfg
« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2008, 11:27:55 PM »
A leading space is when you type something and you accidentally put a ' ' in front of it.  The problem is, when you look at the thing you typed, it looks fine because you dont really see the space.

So the in the list object called 'route2ivr' the section was called ' ivr800_dnis' but he was typing 'ivr800_dnis' in the strategy which is not the same, and the routing strategy would have not worked.

ALWAYS run a test call and look in the URS logs - it will show you error messages that make this much clearer.