" /> Query is showing all skills and agent ever had?? - Genesys CTI User Forum

Author Topic: Query is showing all skills and agent ever had??  (Read 3422 times)

Offline Scottyjohn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
  • Karma: 0
Query is showing all skills and agent ever had??
« on: October 14, 2008, 02:22:33 PM »
Advertisement
Hi all,
I have an SQL query which I run on the config DB using the config person, skill, and skill level tables to show an agent's current skills.  A friend at a different company is reporting that when he runs the same query, its showing all the skills the agent ever had?  Can anyone suggest why this is happening, and if there is any way to query just their current skills?

Offline S

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: 1
Re: Query is showing all skills and agent ever had??
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2008, 03:14:04 PM »
Interesting!! Never seen that happen before... I pull from Cfg db tables like you said... and always get the current skills - not the previous added skills ... unless your friend is searching in another DB too, which is backup to current cfg DB and storing the old skills of the advisor...

S

Offline barleycorn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Karma: 2
Re: Query is showing all skills and agent ever had??
« Reply #2 on: October 14, 2008, 03:44:23 PM »
It could also be an incorrect join on the SQL and it may be showing each agent with all skills... What is the query?

Offline barleycorn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Karma: 2
Re: Query is showing all skills and agent ever had??
« Reply #3 on: October 14, 2008, 04:35:06 PM »
I just tried this on my small test system (12 agents, 1 without any skills):

select p.user_name, s.name, s.level_
from cfg_person p, cfg_skill_level l, cfg_skill s
where l.person_dbid = p.dbid
and l.skill_dbid = s.dbid
order by p.user_name, s.name

and it seemed fine. Each of these agents has had differing skills at one point or another.

Offline JGMG

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
Re: Query is showing all skills and agent ever had??
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2008, 12:13:19 AM »
Could you get the query they are using? Config Server is current configuration only, unless you are using the HCA journal mode.(A special mode required for GIM 7.2)



Offline barleycorn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Karma: 2
Re: Query is showing all skills and agent ever had??
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2008, 12:54:35 AM »
Yes, but to use any of the HCA stuff you'd have to link in cfg_hca_link and cfg_hca_object. These tables aren't particularly self-explanatory, and would require some fairly complicated joins to get meaningful results.

Offline kowari

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 0
Re: Query is showing all skills and agent ever had??
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2008, 12:03:44 AM »
They also aren't that hard to do... if he were hitting the HCA_Object table, that is jsut a big fat list of historical changes... that would do exactly what he says (and get a list of this history of skills)

tony

  • Guest
Re: Query is showing all skills and agent ever had??
« Reply #7 on: October 21, 2008, 10:24:18 AM »
Does he have WfM installed..?