Author Topic: Calls in queue WDE  (Read 229 times)

Offline willy92wins

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Calls in queue WDE
« on: November 21, 2018, 10:38:00 PM »
Hello, im currently trying to configure my WDE to show the number of calls in queue on the gadget next to kpis(we have the callcenter stats viewing disabled). I have taken the following actions:

-Creating the following statistic in statserver:

[CurrNumberWaitingCalls]

Category = "CurrentNumber"
Description = "Current number of calls in Queue"
Formula = "DCID"
MainMask ="CallWait"
Objects = "Queue, RoutePoint, GroupQueues"
Subject = "DNAction"


-Creating the following section in my WDE application:

[NumeroLlamadasCola]

description = "Numero de llamadas en cola"
refresh-time = "1"
statistic-name = "CurrNumberWaitingCalls"
statistic-type = "Queue"

Created in AllAgents group (script 1=1 to include all agents)

[interaction-workspace]

gadget-statistics.displayed-call-center-statistics = "NumeroLlamadasCola"
gadget-statistics-displayed-kpis = "TiempoConversacion_180_360,TiempoACW,TiempoLogado,TotalNotReadyStatusTime" (the kpis with agent stats which are allready showing)
gadget-statistics.show = "True"
kpi.displayed-kpis "TiempoConversacion_180_360,TiempoACW,TiempoLogado,TotalNotReadyStatusTime" (the kpis with agent stats which are allready showing)
kpi-refresh-time = "10"
statistics.displayed-statistics = "NumeroLlamadasCola"
statistics.queues = "$Agent.LoginQueue$"

Yet it is not showing the stats, only the 4 i had previously configured, am i missing something? I would greatly appreciate any help, since at this point ive tried everything it came to my mind
Other things i tried:
-changing  statistic-type = "Queue" to statistic-type = "GroupQueues" and statistics.queues = "$Agent.LoginQueue$" to the corresponding variable for group dn
-adding the stat NumeroLlamadasCola to gadget-statistics-displayed-kpis and kpi.displayed-kpis
-creating another test WDE application from scratch and copying configuration

Would you guys have any idea on how to proceed with this? Many thanks in advance :)


Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6759
  • Karma: 56332
Re: Calls in queue WDE
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2018, 11:21:30 PM »
I have seen at my tests that if you configure something at WDE level and then try to apply another at AG level, then won't work, you can only have or at AG or at WDE.


Offline willy92wins

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Calls in queue WDE
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2018, 02:18:37 AM »
Hi,

Many thanks for you response. I have set to null the options on the WDE that are defined in the Annex of the agent group, but this is till not working for me. I managed to make a template with the statistic on ccpulse, so i know for sure that the statistic is working, just not displaying. Any sugestions on this?

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6759
  • Karma: 56332
Re: Calls in queue WDE
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2018, 04:26:49 AM »
You will need to check WDE logs to see if at least it is reading the options values

Offline willy92wins

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Calls in queue WDE
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2018, 05:31:03 PM »
Hi,

I have taken a look at the logs and i can see the parameters seem to be correct:

#############################  Dictionary ConfigTasks #############################
[...]
'InteractionWorkspace.GadgetStatistics.canUse'                                             ='1'
'InteractionWorkspace.KPI.canUse'                                                          ='1'
[...]

#############################  Dictionary ConfigAgentGroup #############################
'gadget-statistics.displayed-kpis'                                                         ='TiempoConversacion_180_360,TiempoACW,TiempoLogado,TotalNotReadyStatusTime'
'gadget-statistics.displayed-call-center-statistics'                                       ='NumeroLlamadasCola'
'statistics.displayed-statistics'                                                          ='NumeroLlamadasCola'
'statistics.queues'                                                                        ='$Agent.LoginQueue$'
'kpi.show-agent-groups'                                                                    ='False'
'kpi.refresh-time'                                                                         ='10'
'kpi.displayed-kpis'                                                                       ='TiempoConversacion_180_360,TiempoACW,TiempoLogado,TotalNotReadyStatusTime'
'dial-plan-rule-1'                                                                         ='XXXXXXXXX=>#1017${DIGITS}'

would you have any additional ideas regarding this?+

Edit:
I also tried to add to the created statistic the object-id:
[NumeroLlamadasCola]

description = "Numero de llamadas en cola"
refresh-time = "1"
statistic-name = "CurrNumberWaitingCalls"
statistic-type = "Queue"
object-id = "$Agent.LoginQueue$"



« Last Edit: November 22, 2018, 05:40:58 PM by willy92wins »

Offline willy92wins

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Calls in queue WDE
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2018, 10:26:36 PM »
Hi,

I found the parameter InteractionWorkspace.ObjectStatistics.canUse (not included in genesys documentation idk why) that when set to 1 will finally show me the callcenter statistics tab. Unfortunately when going to the tab it shows as blank even though my statistics are configured.

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6759
  • Karma: 56332
Re: Calls in queue WDE
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2018, 12:26:47 AM »
Your WDE has a StatServer connection, right?

Offline willy92wins

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Calls in queue WDE
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2018, 05:35:48 PM »
Hi,

Yes, i have checked all conections, and they are created correctly including to the wde statserver

Offline catanirex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 242
  • Karma: 11
Re: Calls in queue WDE
« Reply #8 on: November 23, 2018, 06:58:22 PM »
What if you specify a DNG or queue?

-Creating the following section in my WDE application:

[NumeroLlamadasCola]

description = "Numero de llamadas en cola"
refresh-time = "1"
statistic-name = "CurrNumberWaitingCalls"
statistic-type = "Queue"
object-id=<name of a queue group>

Offline willy92wins

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Calls in queue WDE
« Reply #9 on: November 23, 2018, 07:31:18 PM »
Thanks for the tip, I tried with this:

[NumeroLlamadasCola]

description = "Numero de llamadas en cola"
refresh-time = "1"
statistic-name = "CurrNumberWaitingCalls"
statistic-type = "Queue"
object-id="$Agent.LoginQueue$"

But still not showing data.

Are this configuration options variables valid in WDE?:
[interaction-workspace]
statistics.agent-groups = "$AGENT.AGENTGROUP$"
statistics.queue-groups= "$AGENT.QUEUEGROUP$"

is there a variable for 'statistics.routing-points' such as $AGENT.AGENRP$ or something like that?
« Last Edit: November 23, 2018, 07:52:48 PM by willy92wins »