" /> Preload Table data into Memory... - Genesys CTI User Forum

Author Topic: Preload Table data into Memory...  (Read 3404 times)

dmonast

  • Guest
Preload Table data into Memory...
« on: April 07, 2008, 03:32:23 PM »
Advertisement
Does anyone know if Genesys can load table data into memory for Interactive Routing usage?

I would like to preload the table data so that my dependencies are not at every Interaction.  Hopefully the table data can be stored into memory.

Why would I do this?

Our business wants more control of the call flow so their preferred method is a database instead of the options within the __ROUTER__ section of the Route Point.
« Last Edit: April 07, 2008, 03:34:46 PM by dmonast »

Marked as best answer by on Today at 09:36:31 PM

Mike Kamlet

  • Guest
Re: Preload Table data into Memory...
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2008, 03:41:55 PM »
  • Undo Best Answer
  • Try list objects

    Offline René

    • Administrator
    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 1832
    • Karma: 62
    Re: Preload Table data into Memory...
    « Reply #2 on: April 07, 2008, 04:02:50 PM »
    Hi,

    You can mark selected "Table Access" in CME as "cacheable" so table data will be mirrored in application memory. Unfortunately there is no control over that behaviour.

    René

    dmonast

    • Guest
    Re: Preload Table data into Memory...
    « Reply #3 on: April 07, 2008, 07:47:38 PM »
    Table Access...

    I checked on this feature and found out you only can use ListLookup function and that will only return a 1 (yes) or 0 (no).  Plus this Table Access can only have 1 field.

    My data structure looks similar to the following:
    [table]
    [tr][td][u]DNIS[/u][/td][td][/td][td][u]MSG[/u][/td][td][/td][td][u]MENUOP[/u][/td][/tr]
    [tr][td]3000[/td][td]|[/td][td]500[/td][td]|[/td][td]1.2.3.0[/td][/tr]
    [tr][td]3001[/td][td]|[/td][td]500[/td][td]|[/td][td]1.2.0[/td][/tr]
    [/table]

    Normally I would use a SQL statement:
    Select MSG, MENUOP From STRATEGYINFO Where DNIS = '30001'

    But the above SQL Statement has a dependency on the database to be there for every call.  I am trying to eliminate the risk of relying on a database.  Possibly, Genesys preloads this table into memory at startup and refreshes every 60-300 seconds.

    Table Access cacheable option is nice except the ListLookup function only returns 1s or 0s.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Offline René

    • Administrator
    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 1832
    • Karma: 62
    Re: Preload Table data into Memory...
    « Reply #4 on: April 07, 2008, 08:40:14 PM »
    Ok. Let's think about different solution ;)

    What about using the suggested IRD list object? It gives you possibility to replace database call and it's very quick as URS loads the IRD list to its memory. These are benefits... On the opposite site, it's possible to modify IRD list with IRD only. And IRD list object doesn't allow you to define multiple columns - just key and its value. But you can use a workaround - value will have a form of structured string (see below). It's possible to parse the value using IRD function "GetStringKey" or "ListGetString".

        key: "3000"
        value: "msg:500|menuop:1.2.3.0"

    Do you think that way could be acceptable for you?

    René