Author Topic: Problems when change skill of agents (Gad)  (Read 2869 times)

Offline hernan75ar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Problems when change skill of agents (Gad)
« on: August 14, 2010, 04:16:46 AM »
The problem is this:
                               When a supervisor changes the skills of an agent from GAD, so that the agent be removed from a virtual agent group and added into another, the agent is not correctly placed in the intended group. The agent might show up in CCPulse as belonging to his new group, however agent status does not have an effect on overall group status.   :o :o :o

According to the customer, a workaround is to restart UR stat server, although they claim that this does not solve the issue every time.

The problem here is that as a random failure I can not take the matching logs to send to Genesys, which is why I ask if any of you had viewed something like that?

PD: If the same change of skill is made from CME the problem does not occur

Regards

Hernan

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6776
  • Karma: 56331
Re: Problems when change skill of agents (Gad)
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2010, 05:13:46 AM »
Which versions are you using?

Offline hernan75ar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problems when change skill of agents (Gad)
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2010, 05:18:58 AM »
the actual version is 7.6.100.24

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6776
  • Karma: 56331
Re: Problems when change skill of agents (Gad)
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2010, 05:48:43 AM »
Of what? GAD? URS?

Offline hernan75ar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problems when change skill of agents (Gad)
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2010, 05:50:32 AM »
this is the version of gad

Offline hernan75ar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problems when change skill of agents (Gad)
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2010, 06:09:05 AM »
and urs 7.6.000.18

Offline hernan75ar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problems when change skill of agents (Gad)
« Reply #6 on: August 17, 2010, 11:19:37 PM »
any ideas? ???

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6776
  • Karma: 56331
Re: Problems when change skill of agents (Gad)
« Reply #7 on: August 18, 2010, 02:13:02 PM »
Can you post configuration server logs from the mentioned action? Also URS, GAD and TServer logs indicating the time and agents involved in the action. Describe what you did with whom to try to analyze the logs the best we can.

Also...open a ticket with Genesys...who knows...they might help too ;)

Offline hernan75ar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problems when change skill of agents (Gad)
« Reply #8 on: August 18, 2010, 11:45:38 PM »
Thatīs the problem...

This failure is random and does not ocurr all the time, in fact I try to reproduce this issue several times and the failure does not present. Is that why I canīt take the logs in the moment when it happens.

So my query is here, as in GenesysLab need the logs and they can not help without them.


Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6776
  • Karma: 56331
Re: Problems when change skill of agents (Gad)
« Reply #9 on: August 19, 2010, 12:06:04 AM »
Increase the storage of the logs as much as you can but segment them on files of 10Mb or similar according to your judgement, then once the error occurs go and capture the logs. It is obvious that if you can't capture the logs nobody is going to understand why is it happening.

Offline Timur Karimov

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 415
  • Karma: 2
Re: Problems when change skill of agents (Gad)
« Reply #10 on: August 19, 2010, 02:58:22 PM »
The problem is this:
                               When a supervisor changes the skills of an agent from GAD....
According to the customer, a workaround is to restart UR stat server, although they claim that this does not solve the issue every time.
...
PD: If the same change of skill is made from CME the problem does not occur
hi Hernan
check connections tab of you server object - do you use a config server proxy for GAD connection to framework?
and version of you config and stat server ? also, look at UseStatServerVirtualGroups options in you CCPulse object.

WBR Tim.


Offline hernan75ar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Re: Problems when change skill of agents (Gad)
« Reply #11 on: August 19, 2010, 11:08:55 PM »
Hi tim,

Q: Do you use a config server proxy for GAD connection to framework?
R: No my costumer does not use a proxy.

Q: Versions of you config and stat server ?
R: The version of config server is 7.6.000.48 and the stat server is 7.6.000.18 -
Also as a comment the GAD version is 7.6.100.24 and URS is 7.5.001.05.

C: look at UseStatServerVirtualGroups options in you CCPulse object
R:  To understand a little more, What options I need check ? Sorry but my knowledge about Genesys is limited becouse iīm new in this thing.  :-[ :-[

Regards

Hernan