" /> Avaya Agent Unavailable - set reason code - Genesys CTI User Forum

Author Topic: Avaya Agent Unavailable - set reason code  (Read 8972 times)

Offline cloudzilla

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Avaya Agent Unavailable - set reason code
« on: August 30, 2011, 11:05:42 AM »
Advertisement
Hi there!

In my c# agent application I can set a reason code for the agent with the following code...

KeyValueCollection reasonCodes = new KeyValueCollection();
reasonCodes.Add("ReasonCode", reasonCode);
RequestAgentNotReady requestAgentNotReady =
RequestAgentNotReady.Create(phoneNumber, AgentWorkMode.AuxWork, null, reasonCodes, reasonCodes);

This works perfectly... for reason codes from 0-9. As soon as I try a 2 digit number like 10 then I get a general error back from the server with no extra information in it. I can confirm on the Avaya that reason codes from 0-20 do exist and can be set successfully on the phone.

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong? THANKS!


Offline Tambo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: 5
Re: Avaya Agent Unavailable - set reason code
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2011, 11:57:29 AM »
Hi,

We dont use Avaya but it worked for us puting a * in front of the number

Offline cloudzilla

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Avaya Agent Unavailable - set reason code
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2011, 12:36:16 PM »
Ahhh, you got my hopes up then!

Unfortunately I still get the '52' general error even if I try *10

Thanks for your idea though.

Offline Tambo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: 5
Re: Avaya Agent Unavailable - set reason code
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2011, 01:02:25 PM »
I take it you have made up your filters in the stats servers and in DMA for the new ones?

Offline genesysguru

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
  • Karma: 12
    • Genesys Guru Blog
Re: Avaya Agent Unavailable - set reason code
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2011, 01:52:22 PM »
I thought that Avaya only supports 1 digit AUX codes by default and that 2 digit reason code required additional licenses and a different version of CMS. May be wrong as some time since I last looked into this. May be worth trying a different AgentWorkMode ....

Offline cloudzilla

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: Avaya Agent Unavailable - set reason code
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2011, 10:12:12 AM »
Thanks Tambo and GenesysGuru for your responses...

I didn't think I had to do anything extra in Genesys for this, I assumed I was just sending a code to the ASAI link?

I've pasted some log entries below after some more investigation today. It seems to me I'm getting an ASAI response indicating an error from that side of things. We definitely have 2 digit reason codes (our Avaya environment is pretty up to date) and they work fine if entered on the phone.

Here is the request....

2011-09-01T11:09:37.645 Trc 04541 RequestAgentNotReady received from [830] (00004b84 callAgent 3.41.0.0 9.78.33.174:63219)
message RequestAgentNotReady
AttributeReferenceID 5
AttributeExtensions [19] 00 01 00 00..
'ReasonCode' '10'
AttributeReason [19] 00 01 00 00..
'ReasonCode' '10'
AttributeAgentWorkMode 4 (AuxWork)
AttributeThisDN 'XXXXXXXX'
@11:09:37.6485 [gctmi] Distributing request RequestAgentNotReady
@11:09:37.6486 [asai] AgentLogin [XXXXXXXX,idXXXXXXXX,sRDY] (reqAgentNotReady)
TP_AsaiData
REGISTER  CRV:2c06
Facility: INVOKE
InvokeId: 3
Operation: FeatureRequest
Feature: ChangeWorkModes
Domain: (ACD_Split),'00'
Domain: (Extension),'XXXXXXXX'
Domain: (WorkMode),1
Domain: (ReasonCode),10

And here seems to be the response...

@11:09:37.6670 [<<] 08 00 00 17 08 02 AC 06 5A 96 1C 0F 91 A3 0C 02 01 03 02 01 8F 40 04 08 02 81 E4
TP_AsaiData
RELEASE_COMPLETE  CRV:ac06
Facility: RETURN_ERROR
InvokeId: 3
Error: 143
Cause: C_INVLDIE
@11:09:37.6671 [asai] (processFacilityReturnError)
@11:09:37.6672 [gctmi] request RequestAgentNotReady deactivated in reqMgr
@11:09:37.6673 [gctmi] TMsg [EventError()] distributing to model
@11:09:37.6674 [gctmi] AgentLogin [XXXXXXXX,idXXXXXXXX,sRDY] distributing EventError
@11:09:37.6674 [gctmi] AgentLogin [XXXXXXXX,idXXXXXXXX,sRDY] processError
@11:09:37.6676 [gctmi] request RequestAgentNotReady removed from reqMgr
@11:09:37.6677 [0] 7.6.008.01 send_to_client: message EventError
[b] (Value specified in parameter is not allowed or defined)[/b]
AttributeEventSequenceNumber 00000000005fe8ad
AttributeTimeinuSecs 667701
AttributeTimeinSecs 1314871777 (11:09:37)
AttributeErrorCode 606
AttributeThisDN 'XXXXXXXX'
AttributeReferenceID 5

See the line "[b] (Value specified in parameter is not allowed or defined)[/b]" ?

I hope this isn't pointing me towards ASAI incompatibility!

Many thanks for any ideas, Pete

Offline borkokrz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Karma: 6
Re: Avaya Agent Unavailable - set reason code
« Reply #6 on: September 01, 2011, 12:02:25 PM »
I've found something like this in Avaya 3.1.x release notes:

ASAI support for Aux Work reason codes
You can now assign up to 99 Aux Work reason codes, rather than only 10. The description for
each reason code can now be up to 16 characters, rather than only 10 characters.
Note:
Note: ASAI does not currently support two-digit reason codes.

So check current limitation of ASAI link.