Author Topic: AxDesktopToolkitX TDial  (Read 2332 times)

Offline rroger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
AxDesktopToolkitX TDial
« on: March 19, 2015, 10:19:35 AM »
Good evening everyone,
I'm wondering if you can be of assistance. I've been tasked with updating an old piece of software that uses the AxDesktopToolkitX 5.1.0.0

Agents have a small dial out number pad that dials out as follows :
TDial("9" + phoneNumber + dialOutcode)

Whats happening is when agents try to dial international numbers 011 + countrycode + number the phone stays active as if it's waiting for more
numbers to be input and the call never goes through. I've tried searching around but there isn't much documentation available. Any help is appreciated.


Thanks

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6759
  • Karma: 56332
Re: AxDesktopToolkitX TDial
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2015, 10:42:55 AM »
I'd rather look on your PBX, maybe the lenght of digits is unmatched...
ActiveX or any Genesys SDK just send the order dial_this, after that is your PBX job to dial according to rules and configurations.
Try dialing manually from agents set first.

Offline rroger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: AxDesktopToolkitX TDial
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2015, 09:21:22 AM »
So I was able to do some testing; and agents can dial out manually just fine.

When the agent is connected to tserver through our application and the agent trials to dial with the application it stays inactive waiting for 3 more numbers.
If the agent disconnects from tserver and then trials to send the dial out with the application it goes through to as a sittone.

Dialing locally works fine.


Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6759
  • Karma: 56332
Re: AxDesktopToolkitX TDial
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2015, 10:31:55 AM »
Which Pbx do you have?

Offline rroger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: AxDesktopToolkitX TDial
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2015, 05:57:43 AM »
The PBX should  IVT VT220 version r015x.02.1.016.4

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6759
  • Karma: 56332
Re: AxDesktopToolkitX TDial
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2015, 06:26:06 AM »
 ??? ??? ???
What is that?
 :o

According to Google is a Telnet Emulator... ???

Offline rroger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: AxDesktopToolkitX TDial
« Reply #6 on: March 21, 2015, 09:32:43 AM »
I'll double check when I'm back in office Monday, I probably misheard the spelling.


Offline rroger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
Re: AxDesktopToolkitX TDial
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2015, 08:08:40 AM »
Ok so the PBX is Avaya version 5.2

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6759
  • Karma: 56332
Re: AxDesktopToolkitX TDial
« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2015, 10:28:35 AM »
Well avaya has at least two pbx, old norte and avaya itself. If old Nortel then you have 2 DNs being monitored. And you have to verify the settings in both of them.
In resume, Genesys doesn't control the way your pbx dials nor the amount of numbers
Ask your pbx team to verify configuration