" /> Change Dispaly Name Of Call Type In CCpulse - Genesys CTI User Forum

Author Topic: Change Dispaly Name Of Call Type In CCpulse  (Read 6544 times)

Offline raza990

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: 5
Change Dispaly Name Of Call Type In CCpulse
« on: October 08, 2015, 08:36:29 AM »
Advertisement
Hello,

I have a question regarding CCPulse:

Is it possible to change the displayed text in CCPulse from “CallInbound” to “EmailInbound” in the column for the email status?

Customer wants any references to “Call” replaced with the word “Email” when the status is pertaining to the Email media.

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7641
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Change Dispaly Name Of Call Type In CCpulse
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2015, 11:19:00 AM »
Modify the template

Offline raza990

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: 5
Re: Change Dispaly Name Of Call Type In CCpulse
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2015, 01:26:03 PM »
I'm not talking about alias name. I need status renaming.

For example:

Agent1 recieved an email interaction, when he handling an email interaction then his status will be "CallInbound" - I want to change/rename that "CallInbound" status.

I thought, it can be done via ccpulse threshold and action - I can create threshold but I can't find how the action can be made.

Offline Kubig

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2755
  • Karma: 44
Re: Change Dispaly Name Of Call Type In CCpulse
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2015, 01:46:10 PM »
Within "out-of-box" views it is not possible. You can only built own formula and make the translation there, directly within report view.

Offline raza990

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: 5
Re: Change Dispaly Name Of Call Type In CCpulse
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2015, 02:22:18 PM »
Can you guys share or refer me any guide/documentation where I can learn JScript formula's.

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7641
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Change Dispaly Name Of Call Type In CCpulse
« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2015, 03:16:53 PM »
Search the forum, many samples have been shared

Offline raza990

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: 5
Re: Change Dispaly Name Of Call Type In CCpulse
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2015, 12:52:45 PM »
I tired to find but no luck  :( Can you please provide the URL of that topics ?

I've also tired to customize CCPulse formula's but got no luck :(

Offline Kubig

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2755
  • Karma: 44
Re: Change Dispaly Name Of Call Type In CCpulse
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2015, 02:26:54 PM »
Try to post your formula, where you tried that.

Offline raza990

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: 5
Re: Change Dispaly Name Of Call Type In CCpulse
« Reply #8 on: October 12, 2015, 02:40:15 PM »
First to tell you that I don't know about JScript and I never worked on it so might be I tried stupid logics in formula so sorry for that.

But I would appreciate if you can correct me or help me in creating a formula which can display agent status as EmailInbound instead of CallInbound.

[u][b]1st Try:[/b][/u]
CallTypeString();

function CallTypeString()
{
if (ccpulse.group("Email").statistic("EmailStatus")=="CallInbound")
  return "EmailInbound";
if (ccpulse.group("Email").statistic("EmailStatus")=="NotReadyForNextCall")
  return "NotReadyForNextEmail";
return "";
}

[u][b]2nd Try:[/b][/u]

if(ccpulse.group("Email").statistic("EmailStatus") == "CallInbound")
return "EmailInbound"
else{"n/a"}

[color=red][u][b]NOTE:[/b][/u][/color]
EmailStatus is a formula for getting agent status only for email.

Offline Kubig

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2755
  • Karma: 44
Re: Change Dispaly Name Of Call Type In CCpulse
« Reply #9 on: October 12, 2015, 03:21:10 PM »
I think, it cannot work properly, because the status stats always returns "string + timestamp". So the matching cannot be like that ("CallInbound (00:00:00)" is not equal to "CallInbound").

Offline Tambo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: 5
Re: Change Dispaly Name Of Call Type In CCpulse
« Reply #10 on: October 15, 2015, 09:57:02 AM »
try this

result.Text = CalculateReason();

function CalculateReason()

{

if (ccpulse.Real_Time.CallInbound("CallInbound")>0)
  { return "Email Inbound ";}

}

Offline raza990

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: 5
Re: Change Dispaly Name Of Call Type In CCpulse
« Reply #11 on: October 15, 2015, 10:23:03 AM »
The script is not validating - Error prompted:

Error in formula: Object doen't support this property or method
Line:6 column :1

???

Offline Tambo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: 5
Re: Change Dispaly Name Of Call Type In CCpulse
« Reply #12 on: October 15, 2015, 10:58:44 AM »
the expression is valid,
are you inserting the value of the IF staement from the lower window or just copying and pasting?
it has to come completely from your ccpulse.
open yiour IF with brackets then click on call inbound in bottom window etc

Offline raza990

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: 5
Re: Change Dispaly Name Of Call Type In CCpulse
« Reply #13 on: October 15, 2015, 02:00:20 PM »
Now script is valid - but this script is displaying "EmailInbound" even we have agent status "NotReadyForNextCall".

So this script can display but it won't chnage display name on status specific. like:

EmailInbound for CallInbound, NotReadyForNextEmail for NotReadyForNextCall etc.

Offline Tambo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: 5
Re: Change Dispaly Name Of Call Type In CCpulse
« Reply #14 on: October 15, 2015, 03:27:16 PM »
if you create a filter for each state in the same fashion then apply it you get what you're looking for