" /> [SOLVED] Searching for a method to dinamically add/remove agents from vq target - Genesys CTI User Forum

Author Topic: [SOLVED] Searching for a method to dinamically add/remove agents from vq target  (Read 8900 times)

Offline Gef Buneri

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • Karma: 0
  • Madness is just a point of view.
Advertisement
Hi everyone, hope all fine out there; I'm studying a method to dinamically change the agents the selectdn can choose from, when building the target.

I was thinking about something related to skills, where a certain skill inside a certain group of agents can be selected, instead of others. So, the idea is SelectDN[VQ,GroA,GroA1,GroAx] where skill in (Skill1,Skill2,Skillx).


Could it be done?


Best regards,


Gef.

« Last Edit: July 04, 2016, 07:31:29 AM by Gef Buneri »

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7641
  • Karma: 56330
You do have very weird requests my friend. ;)

Enviado de meu E6633 usando Tapatalk


Offline Gef Buneri

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • Karma: 0
  • Madness is just a point of view.
Of course, Cav; easy things aren't for me :D

The goal is to dinamically remove from target, agents who are near workshift's end, so they're cannot be selected as target an amount of time before the end of the workshift.

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7641
  • Karma: 56330
And why the VQ?
VQ is a stat parameter only.

I do remember a post about dynamic target creation using ExpandGroup I think. But there was a solution already

Offline terry

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 328
  • Karma: 35
Do you mean something like that:
x= CreateSkillGroup['', GroA, 'Skill1>0 & Skill2>0 & SkillX>0']
y= CreateSkillGroup['', Gro1, 'Skill1>0 & Skill2>0 & SkillX>0']
z= CreateSkillGroup['', GroAx, 'Skill1>0 & Skill2>0 & SkillX>0']
SelectDN[VQ,x,y,z]

Offline Dionysis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 408
  • Karma: 8
You know you can route based on the actual schedule right?  So you can deliver interactions based on the activity that's scheduled rather than skills etc.


Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7641
  • Karma: 56330
[quote author=terry link=topic=9672.msg43777#msg43777 date=1466531936]
Do you mean something like that:
x= CreateSkillGroup['', GroA, 'Skill1>0 & Skill2>0 & SkillX>0']
y= CreateSkillGroup['', Gro1, 'Skill1>0 & Skill2>0 & SkillX>0']
z= CreateSkillGroup['', GroAx, 'Skill1>0 & Skill2>0 & SkillX>0']
SelectDN[VQ,x,y,z]
[/quote]

That one Terry :D

Offline Gef Buneri

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • Karma: 0
  • Madness is just a point of view.
Yes Terry, that's it. So fine 'til the CreateSkillGroup function, then I should put the result in a var and use the var as a .GA value in the SelectDN; got it right? Ok, it should work fine... now the last step: how to assign skill to agent, from ird, using a var?

Thanks Dionysis, I know, but here the point is to dinamically change skill basing on a pre-assigned value that represents the agent's workshift. So, basing on a table containing the cross reference between agent id and his workshift, the scheduling have to change dinamically and agents belonging to the same group should become selectable or not, as targets, from time to time. The trick is that agents belong to the same agent group, so I can't no longer use the whole group as the single target, but I must partialize what the group contains.
« Last Edit: June 22, 2016, 08:57:21 AM by Gef Buneri »

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7641
  • Karma: 56330
You don't assign a skill to an agent, skills are queries. You search for agents who meet a criteria. Why would you want to assign a skill? You already know who they are...
Why not better create skills with the values being their work hours?



Enviado de meu E6633 usando Tapatalk


Offline Gef Buneri

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • Karma: 0
  • Madness is just a point of view.
Sure Cav, this point is quite clear to me, but it will not satisfy the needing, the way I think it; 'cause the goal is to remove agents from targeting a bit earlier than the workshift end hour, just to know the duration of the workshift isn't enough. My idea is to create a table with the skill association in where I'll assign a skill to mark them as selectable/not selectable basing on a schedule, to make the agent not selectable 10 minutes before his workshift's end.

To make the long short, I would like to be sure the system does no longer select the agent even if he is in ready state, to avoid the routing of calls on that agent, if he is near the workshift's end. I can't apply a schedule to the whole group.

It can be done as you're suggesting, creating some logic like "during this interval, don't select these skills", where the skill represents the workshift, but workshifts change frequently in the week, for the same agent.
« Last Edit: June 22, 2016, 01:15:41 PM by Gef Buneri »

Offline Tambo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: 5
do it via total logged in time , but that will work if they all on same shift length

Offline Gef Buneri

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • Karma: 0
  • Madness is just a point of view.
I'm pointing to a possible solution (not working at the moment). Trying to use a stored procedure to dinamically update CFG_SKILL_LEVEL table @config DB, but it seems changes done directly in the table are not considered by URS, letting the level set in skill level value inside the person proprerties in cme to be the significant value. I mean:

I create a skill in cme, assign that skill with a specific level through person properties in cme, so I have a record in config db indicating person dbid/skill/Skill level. I change the level value in the db's record, but nothing changes; CreateSkillGroup still selecting agent using CME skill value, instead of db's changed value.


Any clues?

Offline Tambo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: 5
use skill level from CME then in strategy use -5 etc so that skill level used for routing is 5 less than CME , that does work as i've used it before

Offline Gef Buneri

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • Karma: 0
  • Madness is just a point of view.
Hi Tambo, thank you for the reply. Got the logic, but can't figure out how to use it. I mean, the goal is to make urs to createskillgroup using the skill level on db instead of the one in cme.

Following your logic I should use an expression like "skillname = (x - y)" where x is the CME value and (x - y) is the config db value?

Offline Tambo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: 5
no no need for DB skill level, use current skill level then assign new skill level in the strategy