Author Topic: Number differences between ccp_statserver and datamart db number for VQs  (Read 7264 times)

Offline Gef Buneri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: 0
  • Madness is just a point of view.
Hi all,
as in object I'm noticing a little difference in numbers between CCPulse view and datamart stored data. At a first look, seems CCPulse adds abandoned in ring calls to entered calls (but entered are created from TotalNumber/CallsEntered)

Any clue, direction on how to fice the troubleshooting?

Regards, Gef.

Offline Tambo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 448
  • Karma: 5
Re: Number differences between ccp_statserver and datamart db number for VQs
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2016, 08:55:01 PM »
we use the total calls Waiting, Answered, Abandoned & Cleared against calls Entered in each VQ. There will always be differences as you are comparing real time metrics to historical. If the difference is over 2% then we would look to investigate further.

Offline Gef Buneri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: 0
  • Madness is just a point of view.
Re: Number differences between ccp_statserver and datamart db number for VQs
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2016, 09:37:15 PM »
Thanx Tambo. The difference is very small (surely less than 2%). Yes, at the moment I'm using that formula as a workaround, instead of the pure CallsEntered value, but wondering about the reason behind this difference.

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6758
  • Karma: 56332
Re: Number differences between ccp_statserver and datamart db number for VQs
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2016, 09:50:01 PM »
Same SS used for both apps?
Can you post metrics definitions (SS options)?

Offline Gef Buneri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: 0
  • Madness is just a point of view.
Re: Number differences between ccp_statserver and datamart db number for VQs
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2016, 10:07:47 PM »
Hi Cav., no :

CCPulse (7.5): ccp_statserver process (7.1)
datasourcer (7.1): ods_statserver process (7.1)
URS75 (7.5): StatServer75URS process (7.5)

http://web.tiscali.it/modifiche/ss_cfg.7z

Here .cfg from ss option export.


***EDIT***

p.s. by the way, OldStatsRemoveInterval "4320" in ccp_statserver options, seems quite suspect... 4320 seems more a port value.
« Last Edit: November 24, 2016, 10:10:00 PM by Gef Buneri »

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6758
  • Karma: 56332
Re: Number differences between ccp_statserver and datamart db number for VQs
« Reply #5 on: November 24, 2016, 10:13:29 PM »
And which Metrics are you using to compare??

Offline Gef Buneri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: 0
  • Madness is just a point of view.
Re: Number differences between ccp_statserver and datamart db number for VQs
« Reply #6 on: November 24, 2016, 10:16:51 PM »
TotalNumber, CallEntered , but not sure if I understood the question.

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6758
  • Karma: 56332
Re: Number differences between ccp_statserver and datamart db number for VQs
« Reply #7 on: November 25, 2016, 12:01:16 AM »
You say you have two reports, in one of them, CCPulse one, shows values different than DataMart one.
So I assume
You are comparing same metric on both of them
Both are historical reports (wouldn't make sense at all compare real time vs historical)

Which is the name of the metric you are comparing?



Enviado de meu E6633 usando Tapatalk


Offline Gef Buneri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: 0
  • Madness is just a point of view.
Re: Number differences between ccp_statserver and datamart db number for VQs
« Reply #8 on: November 25, 2016, 12:47:08 AM »
Yes, I'm comparing the historical data from datamart, with a screenshot of the ccpulse workspace team leaders collect at service closing.


The metric wich differs, is entered calls per virtual queue, other data matches on both ss.

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6758
  • Karma: 56332
Re: Number differences between ccp_statserver and datamart db number for VQs
« Reply #9 on: November 25, 2016, 01:42:19 AM »
Screenshot? O.o you mean real Time...
Then no way to compare
Historical has data already ended while RT can show information that still haven't gone to DB as the Time Profile for its historical data hasn't yet expired.

For me is just an invalid comparison


Enviado de meu E6633 usando Tapatalk


Offline Gef Buneri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: 0
  • Madness is just a point of view.
Re: Number differences between ccp_statserver and datamart db number for VQs
« Reply #10 on: November 25, 2016, 05:49:05 PM »
Yes, screenshot; weird, I know, but an outsourcer we use for service, takes a screenshot from ccpulse workspace to do an immediate internal comparison with their crm managed calls, then, the day after, we send them an automated report, and the n_entered from datamart, differs from the n_entered showed by ccpulse (collected by ccp_statserver). The difference seems to coincide with n_abb_ring or n_cleared (I'm still investigating on it). My theory is that ccp_statserver adds cleared or abbring to entered, but in datamart this calls are not counted in entered.

Offline Kubig

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2508
  • Karma: 41
Re: Number differences between ccp_statserver and datamart db number for VQs
« Reply #11 on: November 25, 2016, 06:48:13 PM »
It must be caused by some misconfiguration or something like that, check the stat definition on both levels (RT, Historical reporting).
Genesys certified professional consultant (GVP, SIP, GIR and Troubleshooting)

Offline Gef Buneri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: 0
  • Madness is just a point of view.
Re: Number differences between ccp_statserver and datamart db number for VQs
« Reply #12 on: November 25, 2016, 07:30:28 PM »
Hi Kub, thanks. Going deeper I found that CCPulse uses a different statistical type, even if the configuration (active/relative mask, type, etc) seems the same, but I can't find the statistical type name used by ccpulse, in DMA. Created a new vq template for CCPulse, using the statistical type taken by dma; let's see what happens.

Here, respectively, the stat used in production and the stat I'm testing.

***EDIT***



« Last Edit: November 25, 2016, 08:33:09 PM by Gef Buneri »

Offline Gef Buneri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: 0
  • Madness is just a point of view.
Re: Number differences between ccp_statserver and datamart db number for VQs
« Reply #13 on: December 07, 2016, 12:03:50 AM »
Got nothing, a little difference still remains.

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6758
  • Karma: 56332
Re: Number differences between ccp_statserver and datamart db number for VQs
« Reply #14 on: December 07, 2016, 01:00:25 AM »
I must insist, not a valid comparison method Gef