Author Topic: Setup Remote Agent  (Read 1397 times)

Offline szs5tim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
Setup Remote Agent
« on: October 27, 2016, 02:20:49 AM »
Hello all,

How can I setup the remote agent(place) functionality so an agent can log in with a user defined phone number?

We had this option on InIn and it was called : Dynamic Remote Client Connection.
In that scenario the agent could select Remote Number as the Station type(place) and all the calls assigned to the agent were transfered to the Remote number.

Thanks :)

Offline Dionysis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 391
  • Karma: 8
Re: Setup Remote Agent
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2016, 03:43:05 AM »
There are multiple ways to do this, one is to set up a dedicated nailed up line, whereby you configure that user's extension to match their phone number, and SIP Server will automatically make calls to that number when needed.  Or there's another way using WDE which I'm not very familiar with.

Both methods are clearly documented in either the SIP Server or WDE documentation.
if len(description) < enough:
    from troubleshooting.skills import psychic

Offline szs5tim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
Re: Setup Remote Agent
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2016, 03:55:02 AM »
I know about nailed up connections but in that scenario the remote number is predefined in the extension.

I would need something that gives the possibility to enter any number.

If you set login.voice.prompt-dn-less-phone-number to true on the workspace application you can enter a phone number during login but I don't know how to pass that to the extension.

Offline Dionysis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 391
  • Karma: 8
Re: Setup Remote Agent
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2016, 04:06:47 AM »
That's the method I was referring to.

As far as I'm aware you don't need to do anything else, you simply set that option, enter a number when logging in (provided SIP Server can dial that number directly), and WDE/SIP Server handle the rest. 
if len(description) < enough:
    from troubleshooting.skills import psychic

Offline szs5tim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
Re: Setup Remote Agent
« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2016, 04:19:18 AM »
After all I managed to make it work.
Thank you for the hint. :)

Offline Dionysis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 391
  • Karma: 8
Re: Setup Remote Agent
« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2016, 04:32:13 AM »
What was the solution?
if len(description) < enough:
    from troubleshooting.skills import psychic

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6776
  • Karma: 56331
Re: Setup Remote Agent
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2016, 04:32:39 AM »
Yeah why share the solution... Right?

Enviado de meu E6633 usando Tapatalk


Offline szs5tim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
Re: Setup Remote Agent
« Reply #7 on: October 28, 2016, 04:49:39 AM »
Oh,sorry for that.

I followed the configuration steps from the sip server deployment guide.I created a dn for nailedup connection as described in the manual.

Then enabled login.voice.prompt-dn-less-phone-number on the agent group of my test agent.

Assigned the required roles for the access group in order to log on the voice channel and it just simply worked.

I think when I wrote the post on the forum my test agent didn't have sufficient access rights to log on the voice channel.That was my main issue.






Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Offline vmc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: 0
Re: Setup Remote Agent
« Reply #8 on: November 07, 2016, 05:28:46 PM »
Seeing as the external number is the target number, what do you "name" the DN in this scenario?  Do you still create the usual DN>>Place setup?  Or does the agent still select a place and then is prompted for the external number?

Offline szs5tim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: 0
Re: Setup Remote Agent
« Reply #9 on: November 07, 2016, 08:09:15 PM »
You can still create a usual Place setup but with different keys and values as usual (described in the manual).When the agent selects the place a new prompt will be displayed where you have to type in the external number.

Offline vmc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: 0
Re: Setup Remote Agent
« Reply #10 on: November 08, 2016, 10:47:29 AM »
So given the actual contactable "DN" is an external number, what type of standard do people usually use when creating the DNs and places in CME?  Seems in this configuration a DN number is somewhat redundant. 

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6776
  • Karma: 56331
Re: Setup Remote Agent
« Reply #11 on: November 08, 2016, 11:25:37 AM »
Ermmm? DN is a must for all Genesys. You need to check your TServer guide for your PBX to find out which ones you need.

Enviado de meu E6633 usando Tapatalk


Offline nonny

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 202
  • Karma: 0
Re: Setup Remote Agent
« Reply #12 on: November 08, 2016, 06:07:13 PM »
The actual DN is still required - reporting etc.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk


Offline nonny

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 202
  • Karma: 0
Re: Setup Remote Agent
« Reply #13 on: November 16, 2016, 05:34:13 PM »
Hey just a question.  How do you deal with agents that work in the office as well as remote (nailed up)?

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk