Author Topic: CCpulse issue  (Read 3346 times)

rosy

  • Guest
CCpulse issue
« on: October 09, 2008, 01:17:01 PM »
Hi All,

iam a new visitor to this site..

and i found it very useful..

just wanted to know...how to find the difference  between a hardphone and softphone when call arrives in a ccpulse.

Thanks in advance

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6821
  • Karma: 56331
Re: CCpulse issue
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2008, 02:11:06 PM »
  • Best Answer
  • I'm sure that someone else asked this question and obvious answer was that is was not possible, also, for Genesys an extension (soft or hard) is just an object he monitors using CSTA and the PBX answers back for this object events and actions. What would matter if your agent is using a softphone or a hardphone? At the end you should look for how he works, not for how he uses to do it...right?

    rosy

    • Guest
    Re: CCpulse issue
    « Reply #2 on: October 09, 2008, 02:32:15 PM »
  • Best Answer
  • ofcourse yes,.


    but just wanted to confirm is there any way to know this :-)

    thanks for your quick response

    tony

    • Guest
    Re: CCpulse issue
    « Reply #3 on: October 11, 2008, 12:02:23 AM »
  • Best Answer
  • How about if you are monitoring the DN, the Place and the Agent at the same time - stats attributed to the DN and not the Place/Agent came through the Hardphone and those that came through all 3 Objects came to the softphone...

    I think...  ???

    Tony

    Offline cavagnaro

    • Administrator
    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 6821
    • Karma: 56331
    Re: CCpulse issue
    « Reply #4 on: October 11, 2008, 12:56:02 AM »
  • Best Answer
  •  ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
    Why would that happen Tony? The Tserver is monitoring all objects under a CSTA and PBX responds for them in the same way. I do have mixed call centers and they work exactly the same. Would be a great failure if they don't do it.

    tony

    • Guest
    Re: CCpulse issue
    « Reply #5 on: October 11, 2008, 06:30:40 PM »
  • Best Answer
  • Hmmm.... I will take a look at/amend my answer on Monday - I'm sure there was some sort of difference but I can't put my finger on it...

    T

    tony

    • Guest
    Re: CCpulse issue
    « Reply #6 on: October 13, 2008, 06:37:16 PM »
  • Best Answer
  • Doh! If you add in an item of attached data, using the T-Lib process available on your Softphone then yes, there is a way of telling a turret/hardphone call different from a Softphone call... but not without development...

    My apologies!

    Tony

    Offline Scottyjohn

    • Jr. Member
    • **
    • Posts: 62
    • Karma: 0
    Re: CCpulse issue
    « Reply #7 on: October 14, 2008, 11:25:12 PM »
  • Best Answer
  • If possible, create your hardphone extensions in one range and then your softphone extensions in another?  Then you will instantly know if its a hard or softphone?

    rosy

    • Guest
    Re: CCpulse issue
    « Reply #8 on: October 16, 2008, 01:38:45 PM »
  • Best Answer
  • Thanks !!!

    Offline cavagnaro

    • Administrator
    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 6821
    • Karma: 56331
    Re: CCpulse issue
    « Reply #9 on: October 16, 2008, 03:05:48 PM »
  • Best Answer
  •  ::)